The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' in order to improve this website and to give you the very best user experience. You may delete and block all cookies from this site but we will not have the ability to learn from your visit and your user experience may be impacted. Read more about cookies

Menu toggle

Privacy and data protection policy:

Helveta’s privacy and data protection policy

We are committed to protecting your personal data and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated legislation. The Helveta privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us on this website, as well as how we use and protect it. This statement also outlines your rights regarding data protection and advises you on how to contact us.

 

Personal data and its uses

When referring to "personal data", we mean information we collect from you, and from which you may be personally identified. Typically, this may include your company/organisation, job title, name, address, telephone, mobile and email address. We will not collect any personal data from your visits to our site unless you provide this information voluntarily.

 

When you supply personal data to us through this website, it will be clear what we plan to use the data for and we will seek your permission for such use and only use in the capacity described. Typically, we will use your data for 3 purposes:

 
  • Answering your queries. Where you send us personal data in the context of asking us a question or query (for example, about the company and its services), we shall use the data you provide to respond to your question.

  • Contract fulfilment. We may use personal data you submit to us when requesting Helveta services from us for the purpose of fulfilling your request, and it may be necessary for us to share such data with third parties such as domain registrars or hosting providers.

  • Marketing communications. Where you elect to receive such material, we will from time to time send you information about our services or company news which we believe may be of interest to you. At any time, however, you may unsubscribe from ("opt-out" of) such communications by sending us an email with "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject line.

 

Cookies

This website uses session cookies, which don't remain on your machine after you have ended your session. These enable the site to work and to collect data on the sequence of pages you visit, which we use to optimise the site navigation.

 

To find out more or to change your cookie settings – view our Cookie Policy.

 

Website hosting

This website is hosted in the United Kingdom. The hosting organisation is contractually bound to implement measures to help protect your personal data and not to process such data except in accordance with our instructions. Any future hosting organisation used in relation to this site will be similarly bound.

 

Security

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal data secure, and require third party data processors to do likewise. All personally identifiable information is subject to restricted access to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse. Please note, however, that we may release your personal data if required to do so by law.

 

Use of Google Analytics tags

Our website pages contain electronic Google Analytics JavaScript code snippets known as “web tags” that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web tags collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web tag resides.

 

These web tags do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of the website. Because tags are the same as any other content request included in the request for a web page, you can not opt-out or refuse them unless you change your cookie settings as described in our Cookie Policy.

 

Log files

Visits to our website, like virtually all websites, are recorded in our log files. Log files record the pages you read and the files you download. We use this information to optimise our site rather than to collect any personal data.

 

Your rights
 

Under UK data protection law, your rights include:

 

  • A right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data to which you have previously consented;

  • A right to obtain a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (we reserve the right to charge a small fee for the exercise of this right);

  • A right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing; and

  • A right to have incorrect personal data we hold about you corrected.

 

How to unsubscribe from further communication

Please send us an email stating "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject line.

 

How to contact Helveta

If you wish to ask any data protection questions or raise any data protection issues with us, please contact us using the details below:

Data Controller

Helveta

115k Olympic Avenue
Milton Park
Abingdon

United Kingdom 
 

Email:            info@helveta.com

Telephone:   +44 (0)1235 432 100

 

 

Digital Passport™ demo

Overview of how the Digital Passport™ can protect your business.

Request a demo now

News

Read all news

Newsletter signup

Sign up for our newsletter